Sign up to newsletter

Magazine subscription

Business Travel Awards 2018: winners revealed

Business Travel Awards 2018

Suppliers and travel managers alike were recognised for their contribution to the business travel industry last night at the 2018 Business Travel Awards.

The exclusive ceremony was hosted by stand-up comedian and actor Jack Dee and held at Grosvenor House Hotel on London’s Park Lane. Guests were treated to a champagne reception followed by a three-course gala dinner and entertainment.

All Nippon Airways (ANA) took home two awards, for Best Corporate Social Responsibility Programme and Business Airline of the Year, while Giles Travel also won two accolades, for Best Sales Account Management Team and Best Travel Management Company (Less than £50 million UK annual sales).

This year’s Rising Star award went to Amy Hogarth, sales partnership manager at CTI. Buyers also got to take home trophies, including Hannah Richardson, category manager travel and marketing at KPMG, who won Travel Buyer of the Year, and the Unilever and HRG team, who were named Travel Team of the Year.

Other winners include Shangri-La Hotels and Resorts, Addison Lee, Tripbam and FCM Travel Solutions.

The Business Travel Awards feature 22 categories, and this year saw a record number of entries. The annual ceremony is a must-attend event for the business travel calendar, with 1,300 guests at this year’s dinner.

View pictures from the event here.

Here is the full list of winners:

Best Small Hotel Group
Jurys Inn

Best Midscale Hotel Brand
Premier Inn

Best Upscale Hotel Brand
Shangri-La Hotels and Resorts

Best Serviced Apartment Provider
Winner: Oakwood Worldwide
Highly commended: The Apartment Service

Best Corporate Social Responsibility Programme
ANA (All Nippon Airways)

Best Ground Transportation Company
Winner: Addison Lee Group
Highly commended: CMAC Group

Best Car Rental Company
Avis

Best Corporate Payment Provider
Airplus International

Best Rail Operator
Winner: Heathrow Express
Highly commended: Virgin Trains East Coast

Best Short-Haul Airline
Winner: Easyjet
Highly commended: Flybe

Best Long-Haul Airline
Lufthansa

Business Airline of the Year
ANA (All Nippon Airways)

Best Specialist Business Travel Service
Tripbam

Best Travel Technology Product
Winner: Conferma Connect
Highly commended: Trainline Mobile Ticketing

Best Sales Account Management Team
Giles Travel

Best Travel Management Company (less than £50 million UK annual sales)
Giles Travel

Best Travel Management Company (£50-£200 million UK annual sales)
Business Travel Direct

Best Travel Management Company (more than £200 million UK annual sales)
FCM Travel Solutions

Best Self-Booking Tool
Minicabit

Rising Star of the Year
Amy Hogarth, sales partnership manager, CTI

Travel Buyer of the Year
Winner: Hannah Richardson, category manager travel and marketing, KPMG
Highly commended: Kristian Collard, global travel services manager, Unilever

Travel Team of the Year
Winner: Unilever and HRG travel team
Highly commended: Astrazeneca Global Travel Team and BCD Travel

Add new comment